Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: May 4th, 2021

 

INQ Law (referred to in this privacy policy as “Canari”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to the security and confidentiality of the personal information we hold. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, either alone or when combined with other information. We have developed this privacy policy to inform our end customers and individual end users (collectively “you”, “your”) about our privacy practices, and how we are protecting your personal information. This policy applies with respect to your use of Canari and all services under this offering.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as this policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. Our policy should be read with our Terms of Service. Unless otherwise defined, the terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service. By using Canari, you understand and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us, each and every time, in the manner described in this policy.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Security Safeguards

Cookies and Related Technologies

Retaining Personal Information

Correcting or Accessing Your Personal Information

Children’s Data

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Concerns About Our Privacy Practices

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Throughout our interactions with you, Canari may collect, use and disclose a limited amount of personal information for the purpose of delivering our Service. We describe below what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

 

Collection: We collect from you only your first and last name, and your email address in order to create an account for you and provide you with access to our Service. This will also allow you to access our questionnaire and engage with our Service. We do not collect any other personal information, including any technical or browsing information, from you or any third party.

 

Use: Elaborating on the above, we only collect personal information from you for limited purposes, including to:

  • Provide and maintain our platform;

  • Notify you of any changes to our platform;

  • Provide customer service and support, administrative messages, resolve disputes;

  • Provide you with notices about your use of our platform;

  • Enforce our Terms of Service or other contractual obligations with you;

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • Comply with legal, regulatory requirements or other lawful purposes under applicable laws.

 

Disclosure: We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal for any purpose to any external parties, except as required by law, such as:

  • When we determine, at our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this policy or the Terms of Use;

  • To investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others;

  • To prevent prohibited or illegal activities;

  • When required by any applicable law, rule, regulations, subpoena, or other legal process.

 

Security Safeguards

 

We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to implementing security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we hold. As part of Canari’s commitment to privacy, we take appropriate and reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control from such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

 

This protection includes but is not limited to:

  • Security in the computer system;

  • Passwords to protect databases; and

  • Limiting access to personal information to only designated INQ Law employees

 

Canari stores its data locally on a cloud server. We do not transfer your personal information outside of our jurisdiction or across international borders. Any data transmissions over the internet are encrypted by 256 Nit SSL. Please note that no data transmissions or encryptions can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we may notify you by the email address you provided to us.

 

We will never send email messages to you that request confidential information of any kind. Do not act on any such emails as you may compromise your personal information by replying or by following links to a fraudulent website.

 

 

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at info@inqlaw.com with the subject line: “Canari, Privacy”. We will work closely with you to ensure a quick and personal response to your concerns.

 

Cookies and Related Technologies

 

A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and display more relevant information next time you visit. You may instruct your browser to refuse all cookies by selecting the appropriate settings.

 

We use login cookies, which are session cookies. These temporary cookies only last for the duration of your visit to our Service.

 

Retaining Personal Information

 

We will retain any and all personal information for the duration of providing our Service to you. Once you have ceased to have access to Canari, your personal information will be deleted. We will also retain your information as necessary to comply with any applicable laws and regulations for the full length of time required under those laws and regulations.

 

Correcting or Accessing Your Personal Information

 

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information you enter into the Service is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is intended to be used. You have a right to access your personal information held by us. To access personal information about yourself held by Canari, or to request that your information be deleted and your access to Canari cease, please contact us at info@inqlaw.com with the subject line: “Canari, Privacy”.

 

Children’s Data

 

We do not knowingly collect children’s data. Our Service is intended for persons 18 years of age and older and are not directed towards or meant to be used by children. If you think a child may have created an account with us without your consent, you may request the deletion of any information provided to and retained by us by writing to us at info@inqlaw.com with the subject line: “Canari, Privacy”.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may update this policy from time to time. Updated versions of our privacy policy will continue to be posted on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this policy. You are advised to review this policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Concerns About Our Privacy Practices

 

If you have a question or a complaint regarding the Association's privacy policy, please contact us at info@inqlaw.com with the subject line: “Canari, Privacy”. If we are unable to resolve the concern, or if there is a further complaint, you have the option to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at (www.privcom.gc.ca) or at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3, Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376, Fax: (613) 947-6850.